New Zealand flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For New Plymouth

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for New Plymouth. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare New Plymouth with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 13,8988,637
ShkoderAlbania 17,85511,095
SkikdaAlgeria 18,87811,731
SaltaArgentina 10,5916,582
San AntonioArgentina 9,3015,780
San LuisArgentina 9,8446,117
San RafaelArgentina 9,6085,970
Santa RosaArgentina 9,6996,027
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 10,4296,481
SarmientoArgentina 8,6905,400
Sydney (airport)Australia 2,1281,322
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 2,1291,323
SalzburgAustria 18,21611,319
SakiAzerbaijan 15,5749,678
SalyanAzerbaijan 15,3779,556
SamaxiAzerbaijan 15,4389,593
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 17,84011,086
SaveBenin 16,47410,237
Santa CruzBolivia 11,3347,043
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 17,93211,143
SalvadorBrazil 13,3098,270
Santa MariaBrazil 10,9076,778
SantaremBrazil 13,2268,218
SantosBrazil 11,8477,362
Sao CarlosBrazil 11,9417,420
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 13,0668,119
Sao GoncaloBrazil 13,9308,656
Sao JoaquimBrazil 11,2466,988
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 10,9496,804
Sao LourencoBrazil 12,0907,513
Sao LuisBrazil 13,9488,667
Sao MateusBrazil 12,6867,883
São PauloBrazil 11,8727,377
Sao SimaoBrazil 12,0097,463
Sena MadureiraBrazil 11,6187,219
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 13,4658,367
SerrinhaBrazil 13,4198,339
Sete LagoasBrazil 12,3827,694
SobralBrazil 14,0938,757
SoureBrazil 13,8168,585
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 13,1618,178
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 10,5816,575
SurubimBrazil 13,9628,676
SadovoBulgaria 17,41010,819
SandanskiBulgaria 17,54510,902
SofiaBulgaria 17,53910,899
SiemreapCambodia 9,3135,787
Sable Island, NsCanada 15,5469,661
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 12,2697,624
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 15,1289,401
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 11,4927,141
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 14,5779,059
Sarnia, OnCanada 15,2029,447
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 12,6767,877
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 13,8038,577
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 15,2349,467
Scott, SkCanada 12,5697,811
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 15,2119,452
Shearwater, NsCanada 15,2939,503
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 14,6959,132
Shingle Point, YtCanada 12,6487,860
Simcoe, OnCanada 13,3998,327
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 13,4688,369
Slave Lake, AbCanada 12,4467,734
Smithers, BcCanada 11,8247,348
Stephenville, NfCanada 15,7399,780
Summerside, PeCanada 15,3119,515
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 12,5047,770
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 12,4977,766
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 15,5919,688
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 18,49811,495
SalCape Verde 17,03310,584
SantiagoChile 9,5465,932
SewellChile 9,5215,916
ShanghaiChina 9,5225,917
ShantouChina 9,1575,690
ShenyangChina 10,3366,423
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 12,0947,515
Simon BolivarColombia 12,6427,856
San JoseCosta Rica 11,7107,277
SibenikCroatia 18,13611,270
SplitCroatia 18,09611,245
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 17,64610,965
StudsgårdDenmark 17,82811,079
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 13,5208,401
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 13,5498,419
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 13,5838,441
SalcedoDominican Republic 13,5158,399
SamanaDominican Republic 13,5988,450
San CristobalDominican Republic 13,4968,386
San J. MatasDominican Republic 13,4688,369
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 13,4548,360
San JuanDominican Republic 13,4108,333
San R. YumaDominican Republic 13,6058,455
SanchezDominican Republic 13,5748,435
SantiagoDominican Republic 13,4958,386
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 13,4408,352
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 13,5018,390
San GabrielEcuador 11,5957,205
SalloumEgypt 17,09810,625
Siwa OasisEgypt 16,95410,535
SohagEgypt 16,27910,116
St. KatrineEgypt 16,19310,063
San SalvadorEl Salvador 11,5257,162
StanleyFalkland Islands 8,7395,431
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 16,28310,118
StrasbourgFrance 18,50611,500
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 13,9598,675
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 13,9148,646
SukhumiGeorgia 16,11010,011
SchleswigGermany 17,94011,148
StuttgartGermany 18,40111,435
SamosGreece 17,17410,672
Skiros IslandGreece 17,41010,819
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 17,35010,782
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 15,8559,852
SiguiriGuinea 16,93210,522
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 11,6337,229
SzegedHungary 17,76011,037
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 17,98611,177
StykkisholmurIceland 16,91510,511
SagarIndia 12,0967,517
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 13,0348,100
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 5,2963,291
SemnanIran 14,8569,232
ShahroudIran 14,7649,175
ShirazIran 14,6389,096
ShannonIreland 18,47311,479
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 18,76611,661
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 18,15311,280
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 17,94511,151
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 18,58811,551
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 18,77611,667
Scuro MountainItaly 18,10611,251
SigonellaItaly 18,20011,310
SassandraIvory Coast 16,22910,085
SagaJapan 9,2225,731
SaigoJapan 9,3535,812
SakaiJapan 9,2955,776
SakataJapan 9,3455,807
SapporoJapan 9,7076,032
SaseboJapan 9,2415,743
SendaiJapan 9,2395,741
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 9,0365,615
ShimonosekiJapan 9,2545,751
ShinjoJapan 9,3115,786
ShionomisakiJapan 8,9785,579
ShirakawaJapan 9,1525,687
ShizuokaJapan 9,0115,600
SumotoJapan 9,1025,656
SuttsuJapan 9,7196,039
SuwaJapan 9,1295,673
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 8,9895,586
SavannakhetLaos 9,4915,898
SiauliaiLithuania 17,16410,666
SiluteLithuania 17,30010,750
SkopjeMacedonia 17,68010,987
Sambaba SudMadagascar 11,7257,286
SalimaMalawi 12,8077,959
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 7,6204,735
SibuMalaysia 7,8344,868
SanMali 17,16010,663
SegouMali 17,16810,669
SikassoMali 16,94110,527
St. BrandonMauritius 10,8506,742
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 11,1836,949
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 11,7147,279
SainshandMongolia 11,3147,031
SafiMorocco 19,20711,935
Sidi IfniMorocco 18,87111,727
SittweMyanmar 10,6876,641
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 3623
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 17,65910,974
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 15,5439,659
SaiqOman 13,8438,602
Salalah, DhofarOman 13,7728,558
SurOman 13,6528,484
SialkotPakistan 12,9688,059
SibbiPakistan 13,3468,293
San Juan BautistaParaguay 10,9766,821
San Juan De MarconaPeru 10,6286,604
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 7,3974,596
SandomierzPoland 17,50810,880
SniezkaPoland 17,88711,115
SuwalkiPoland 17,27910,738
SzczecinPoland 17,78711,053
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 19,66112,217
Santa MariaPortugal 18,30611,376
San JuanPuerto Rico 13,8368,598
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 10,7996,711
Satu MareRomania 17,51810,886
SibiuRomania 17,46410,852
SulinaRomania 17,02710,581
SadrinskRussia 14,7239,149
Saint PetersburgRussia 16,59210,311
SalekhardRussia 14,6899,128
SaratovRussia 15,8259,834
SejmcanRussia 11,4987,145
SelagoncyRussia 12,7637,931
Simusir IslandRussia 9,8056,093
SkovorodinoRussia 11,4017,085
SmolenskRussia 16,70510,380
SociRussia 16,22210,081
SortovalaRussia 16,48210,242
SuntarRussia 12,3297,661
SurgutRussia 14,2778,872
SverdlovskRussia 14,9199,271
SyktyvkarRussia 15,4799,619
St MaartenSaint Martin 14,0598,736
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 15,5369,654
SeychellesSeychelles 12,0877,511
SingaporeSingapore 8,4115,227
SliacSlovakia 17,75911,035
SeoulSouth Korea 9,7886,082
SineijuSouth Korea 10,1466,305
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 19,79612,301
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 19,44212,082
Santander, CantabriaSpain 19,48812,110
SevilleSpain 19,83812,328
SennarSudan 15,2329,465
ShambatSudan 15,4779,618
ShendiSudan 15,4829,621
StenseleSweden 16,76110,416
StockholmSweden 17,19610,686
StorlienSweden 17,06210,602
SundsvallSweden 16,96810,544
SantisSwitzerland 18,48611,487
SongeaTanzania 13,0278,095
Sakon NakhonThailand 9,5775,951
SongkhlaThailand 9,1185,666
Suphan BuriThailand 9,6936,023
Surat ThaniThailand 9,3825,830
SurinThailand 9,4555,875
Sansanne-MangoTogo 16,77110,422
SokodeTogo 16,60610,319
SfaxTunisia 18,47611,481
SousseTunisia 18,52311,511
SamsunTurkey 16,46310,230
SiirtTurkey 15,9049,883
SivasTurkey 16,37010,172
SaragtTurkmenistan 14,2568,859
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 18,79911,682
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 17,87811,110
SarataUkraine 17,03210,584
SarnyUkraine 17,16210,664
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 16,68210,366
SumyUkraine 16,62010,328
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 14,1598,798
SaltoUruguay 10,5076,529
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 10,8276,728
Safford, AzUsa 11,1796,947
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 14,6369,095
Saint Leo, FlUsa 13,0478,107
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 12,9898,072
Saint Paul, NeUsa 12,5627,806
Saint Peter, MnUsa 13,0158,088
Salem, InUsa 13,3358,286
Salem, OrUsa 11,2436,986
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 11,5997,208
San Angelo, TexasUsa 11,7717,314
San Antonio, TexasUsa 11,8077,337
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 10,6596,624
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 10,7016,650
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 13,8378,598
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 10,5816,575
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 13,2428,229
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 10,5686,567
Santa Maria, CaUsa 10,6096,592
Santuck, ScUsa 13,4388,351
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 13,8128,583
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 13,3488,295
Scott City, KsUsa 12,1637,558
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 12,2287,598
Scottsburg, InUsa 13,3358,286
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 11,4917,141
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 11,4807,134
Sedan, KsUsa 12,4617,743
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 11,6167,219
Selma, AlUsa 12,8707,998
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 14,4348,969
Seymour, InUsa 13,3358,286
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 13,3608,302
Sheridan, WyUsa 12,1937,577
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 12,3547,677
Sioux City, IaUsa 12,7597,928
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 12,8027,955
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 13,4498,357
Southport, NcUsa 13,7098,519
Sparta, IlUsa 13,0088,083
Spencer, WvUsa 13,7208,526
Spickard, MoUsa 12,8277,971
Spokane, WaUsa 11,7567,306
Spooner, WiUsa 13,2588,238
Springfield, IlUsa 13,1038,142
Springfield, MissouriUsa 12,6767,877
St Paul Island, AkUsa 10,7916,706
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 13,0948,137
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 12,9918,072
Stambaugh, MiUsa 13,4968,387
Stamford, CtUsa 14,3558,921
State College, PaUsa 14,0478,729
State University, MsUsa 12,7697,935
State University, NmUsa 11,3267,038
Staunton, VaUsa 13,8308,594
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 11,9197,406
Steffenville, MoUsa 12,9388,040
Stockton, CaUsa 10,7946,707
Storm Lake, IaUsa 12,8557,988
Storrs, CtUsa 14,5249,025
Subiaco, ArUsa 12,4987,766
Summerville, ScUsa 13,4808,377
Sunnyside, WaUsa 11,4957,143
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 12,8087,959
Syracuse, NeUsa 12,7057,895
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 14,2788,872
SamarkandUzbekistan 13,9418,663
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 12,5687,810
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 12,9998,077
Santa ElenaVenezuela 13,2798,252
SmaraWestern Sahara 18,55511,530
SocotraYemen 13,4958,386
SenangaZambia 13,1848,192
SerenjeZambia 13,1098,146
SeshekeZambia 12,9998,078
SolweziZambia 13,4188,338


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -